Privacy Policy

This website is maintained by Climate Allies. We fully respect your right to privacy, and will not collect any personal information about you on this website without your clear and explicit permission. Any personal information which you volunteer will be treated securely and confidentially in accordance with the Data Protection Acts 1988-2018 and the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

This statement relates to our privacy practices in connection with this website. This website does not collect any personal data, apart from information that you volunteer, when providing feedback or subscribing to be notified about a consultation for example. Any information you provide in this way is used only for its specified purpose.

We may collect the following information from each user of this site:

  • statistical information (IP address and hostname, web browser version, pages visited and so on)

  • the previous website address from which you reached us, including any search terms used

 

We use this information to analyse the usage patterns of the website in order to improve the website’s effectiveness. We will neither make attempts to identify individual visitors, nor associate the technical details listed above with any individual. It is our policy never to disclose such information in respect of individual website visitors to any third party unless explicitly stated or obliged to disclose such information by a rule of law.

Cookies are small pieces of information, stored in simple text files, placed on your computer by a website. Some cookies can be read by the website on your subsequent visits. The information stored in a cookie may relate to your browsing activities on the website, or a unique identifier so that the website can ‘remember’ you on your return visit. Other cookies are deleted when you close your browser and only relate to the working of the website. Cookies on climateallies.ie do not contain personal information from which you can be identified. Most browsers allow you to turn off cookies or to customise your settings for cookies if you so wish. 

If you are concerned about how personal data is processed via this website, please do not hesitate to bring such concerns to our attention. To do so, you can contact us at hello@climateallies.ie.

If you are in any way dissatisfied about how we process your personal information, you have a right to lodge a complaint with the Data Protection Commissioner. This can be done at https://www.dataprotection.ie/docs/complaints/1592.htm